CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A87909

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated September 23, 1996, on behalf of Combined Interest, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. Style number 7138 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The garment features a turn-down collar; long sleeves; and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The collar, sleeve openings, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping.

Style number 7140 is a woman's 100% boiled wool, knit, tailored suit-type jacket with a detachable fur collar. The garment has more than three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a detachable collar (85% acrylic, 15% polyester) with 6 button attachments; long sleeves; a full front opening with 4 button closures; and 2 front, patch pockets below the waist. The neckline, sleeve openings, placket, pocket openings and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping.

Following General Rules of Interpretation(GRI), Rule 3, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), the suit- type jacket and the collar are classified together as a composite good. The essential character of the composite good is provided by the suit-type jacket.

The applicable subheading for style 7138 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats...windbreakers and similar articles, knitted: other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 65.8 cents/kg + 19.3% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style 7140 will be 6104.31.0000, which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 65.6 cents/kg + 19.2% ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division